Welcome, visitor! [ Register | Login

$1.00

Carnuba Wax

Carnuba Wax

Description

History of carnauba wax Carnauba Wax is a 100% natural vegetable wax obtained from the leaves of the Brazilian ‘tree of life’, and consists mostly of esters, free long chain fatty alcohols, and free fatty acids & resins.
BENEFITS
Due to its hardness and its high melting point, carnauba wax is mainly used in cosmetic stick formulations. However, it can also be used in sun care, make up, mascara and other decorative cosmetic applications. Because of its high melting point, it can improve the temperature stability of formulations.
Also, it provides hardness and surface gloss to products and improves mould release. It is often used in combination with other waxes to improve the viscosity and the plasticity and increase the melting point of the final product.

MORE : https://www.theyoungchemist.com/detail/carnuba-wax.html

No Tags

26 total views, 2 today

  

Listing ID: 214659e8108ca7a4

Report problem

Processing your request, Please wait....
Si prega di attivare i Javascript! / Please turn on Javascript!

Javaskripta ko calu karem! / Bitte schalten Sie Javascript!

S'il vous plaît activer Javascript! / Por favor, active Javascript!

Qing dakai JavaScript! / Qing dakai JavaScript!

Пожалуйста включите JavaScript! / Silakan aktifkan Javascript!